Shield Winners

Year Venue Teams  Shield Winners
1980 Bundaberg 6 Aquinas
1981 Ipswich 8 Aquinas
1982 Brisbane 12 St Brendan’s
1983 Yeppoon 10 St Brendan’s
1984 Brisbane 13 Padua
1985 Bundaberg 12 St Brendan’s
1986 Cairns 16 Clairvaux
1987 Mackay 17 St Brendan’s
1988 Brisbane 17 St Patrick’s Mackay
1989 Toowoomba 16 St Patrick’s Mackay
1990 Yeppoon 21 St Patrick’s Mackay
1991 Charters Towers 21 St Patrick’s Mackay
1992 Brisbane 18 St Patrick’s Mackay
1993 Cairns 18 St Augustines’
1994 Rockhampton 22 St Mary’s
1995 Toowoomba 21 St Mary’s
1996 Mackay 28 St Brendans College 1
1997 Townsville 30 Padua
1998 Ipswich 30 St Mary’s
1999 Rockhampton 32 St Teresa’s
2000 Bundaberg 36 St Patrick’s Mackay
2001 Yeppoon 36 St Patrick’s Mackay
2002 Charters Towers 32 St Brendan’s
2003 Gold Coast 36 St Patrick’s Mackay
2004 Townsville 36 St Brendan’s
2005 Toowoomba 38 Padua
2006 Brisbane 40 St Brendan’s
2007 Ipswich 40 St Brendan’s
2008 Rockhampton 40 Ignatius Park College
2009 Bundaberg 40 St Brendan’s
2010 Brisbane 40 St Brendan’s
2011 Yeppoon 44 Ignatius Park
2012 Shorncliffe 40 Ignatius Park
2013 Townsville 43 Ignatius Park
2014 Gold Coast 44 St Brendan’s
2015 Ipswich 48 St Brendan’s
2016 Rockhampton 48 Ignatius Park
2017 Brisbane 48 The Rockhampton Grammar School
2018 Charters Towers 48 St Mary’s College, Toowoomba
2019 Bundaberg 48 Ignatius Park College
2020 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation
2021 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation

Trophy Winners

Year Venue Teams  Trophy winners
1988 Brisbane 17 Clairvaux
1989 Toowoomba 16 St Teresa’s
1990 Yeppoon 21 St Teresa’s
1991 Charters Towers 21 Mt Maria
1992 Brisbane 18 Thornburgh
1993 Cairns 18 Ignatius Park
1994 Rockhampton 22 Clairvaux
1995 Toowoomba 21 Chanel
1996 Mackay 28 Blackheath and Thornburgh
1997 Townsville 30 St Edmund’s
1998 Ipswich 30 St Brendan’s 2
1999 Rockhampton 32 Mt Maria
2000 Bundaberg 36 St Augustine’s
2001 Yeppoon 36 Ignatius Park
2002 Charters Towers 32 St Edmund’s
2003 Gold Coast 36 Cathedral
2004 Townsville 36 St Augustine’s
2005 Toowoomba 38 St Mary’s
2006 Brisbane 40 St Mary’s
2007 Ipswich 40 Clairvaux McKillop
2008 Rockhampton 40 Padua
2009 Bundaberg 40 St Patrick’s Shorncliffe
2010 Brisbane 40 Emmaus
2011 Yeppoon 44 St Peter Claver
2012 Shorncliffe 40 Marymount
2013 Townsville 43 Marymount
2014 Gold Coast 44 Padua
2015 Ipswich 48 Padua
2016 Rockhampton 48 St Patricks Mackay
2017 Brisbane 48 Marymount College, Burleigh Heads
2018 Charters Towers 48 St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon
2019 Bundaberg 48 St Patricks College Mackay
2020 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation
2021 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation

Plate Winners

Year Venue Teams Plate Winners
1997 Townsville 30 Good Councel
1998 Ipswich 30 St Michael’s
1999 Rockhampton 32 St Mary’s 2
2000 Bundaberg 36 Marymount
2001 Yeppoon 36 St Patrick’s Shorncliffe
2002 Charters Towers 32 Cathedral College
2003 Gold Coast 36 Marist Emerald
2004 Townsville 36 St Brendan’s 2
2005 Toowoomba 38 St Brendan’s 2
2006 Brisbane 40 Marymount
2007 Ipswich 40 St Patrick’s Shorncliffe
2008 Rockhampton 40 St Columban’s
2009 Bundaberg 40 Shalom
2010 Brisbane 40 St Michael’s
2011 Yeppoon 44 All Soul’s St Gabriels
2012 Shorncliffe 40 Blackheath and Thornburgh
2013 Townsville 43 Columba Catholic College
2014 Gold Coast 44 Shalom
2015 Ipswich 48 St Thomas More
2016 Rockhampton 48 Marist Ashgrove
2017 Brisbane 48 Marist College, Emerald
2018 Charters Towers 48 Iona College, Lindum
2019 Bundaberg 48 Clairvaux MacKillop College
2020 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation
2021 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation

Bowl Winners

Year Venue Teams  Bowl Winners
1997 Townsville 30 St Peter Claver
1998 Ipswich 30 Holy Spirit
1999 Rockhampton 32 Good Councel
2000 Bundaberg 36 Shalom
2001 Yeppoon 36 St Peter Claver
2002 Charters Towers 32 St Patrick’s Shorncliffe
2003 Gold Coast 36 St Patricks Gympie
2004 Townsville 36 Holy Spirit
2005 Toowoomba 38 St Columban’s
2006 Brisbane 40 St Joseph’s Toowoomba
2007 Ipswich 40 St Joseph’s Toowoomba
2008 Rockhampton 40 St Patricks Shorncliffe
2009 Bundaberg 40 Chanel
2010 Brisbane 40 Blackheath and Thonrburgh
2011 Yeppoon 44 St Columban’s
2012 Shorncliffe 40 Columba Catholic College
2013 Townsville 43 St Joseph’s Toowoomba
2014 Gold Coast 44 St Columban’s
2015 Ipswich 48 All Souls St Gabriels
2016 Rockhampton 48 St Joseph’s/Assumption
2017 Brisbane 48 St Joseph’s/Assumption College, Stanthorpe/Warwick
2018 Charters Towers 48 Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers
2019 Bundaberg 48 Shalom College Bundaberg
2020 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation
2021 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation

Cup Winners

Year Venue Teams  Cup winners
2000 Bundaberg 36 St Augustine’s 2
2001 Yeppoon 36 Holy Spirit
2002 Charters Towers 32
2003 Gold Coast 36
2004 Townsville 36 St James’
2005 Toowoomba 38 Cathedral 2
2006 Brisbane 40 Padua 2
2007 Ipswich 40 Shalom
2008 Rockhampton 40 Southern Cross
2009 Bundaberg 40 St Thomas More
2010 Brisbane 40 Southern Cross
2011 Yeppoon 44 Xavier
2012 Shorncliffe 40 Concordia
2013 Townsville 43 St John’s College
2014 Gold Coast 44 Thomas More
2015 Ipswich 48 Holy Spirit
2016 Rockhampton 48 St Mary’s Maryborough
2017 Brisbane 48 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville
2018 Charters Towers 48 Chanel College, Gladstone
2019 Bundaberg 48 Holy Spirit College Mackay
2020 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation
2021 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation

Challenge Winners

Year Venue Teams Challenge
2016 Rockhampton 48 Chanel
2017 Brisbane 48 Emmaus College, Jimboomba
2018 Charters Towers 48 St Anthony’s College, Townsviille
2019 Bundaberg 48 St Mary’s Maryborough/ St Patrick’s Gympie
2020 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation
2021 Brisbane 48 No winners due to COVID carnival cancellation